Over 50 Catholic Schools to Participate in Spring “Showcase of Excellence” Programs

Monday, April 1st

Students and teachers highlight academics and fine arts in Catholic schools during “Showcase of Excellence,” which this year will be held at Archdiocesan high schools five satellite locations in Chester, Delaware, Montgomery, and Philadelphia Counties

During the month of April, over 50 parochial and private Catholic elementary schools and Archdiocesan High Schools throughout the five-county region will participate in one or more “Showcases of Excellence.”

Showcases will be held at Archdiocesan high schools in Chester, Delaware, Montgomery, and Philadelphia Counties.  They will highlight the strong academic and fine arts programs in Catholic elementary and special education schools throughout the five-county Archdiocese.

Sister Edward William Quinn, I.H.M., Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum, Instruction, and Assessment in the Office of Catholic Education, is the force behind the annual “Showcase of Excellence.”  She said, “There are so many wonderful things happening in the arena of fine arts in the Catholic elementary schools across our 5 country Archdiocese.  The integration of Science, Technology, Religion, Engineering, Arts, and Math into curriculum is such a gift to the developing young minds we’re educating to be 21st century well-rounded leaders who can compete and excel within their chose future endeavors and chose industries.  The Showcases are a way of sharing the talents and work of our students and their teachers with the broader Archdiocesan community and beyond.”

During each “Showcase of Excellence” students will display artwork reflective of the Archdiocesan K-8 art curriculum.  Musical performances will include instrumental, band, and choral music.  Religion projects, Science Fair displays, Future Cities displays, STREAM projects, binders of students’ poems and writings, videos of student presentations on laptops, robotics, and theater arts performances are also integral parts of the bi-yearly program.

This year’s “Showcase of Excellence” dates and sites are noted below.  If a school does not have a county listed in parentheses, that school is in the City of Philadelphia:

Tuesday, April 2, 2019

Saints John Neumann and Maria Goretti High School:  1736 South 10th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19148

4:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

The participating schools in the “Showcase of Excellence” at Saints John Neumann and Maria Goretti will include: Saint John Neumann and Maria Goretti , Gesu School (Private Catholic School), Saint Mary Interparochial School, Saint Francis Xavier School, Saint Laurentius School, Saint Monica School, Saint Peter the Apostle School, Our Lady of Hope Catholic School, and Saint Pio School.  In addition, displays, activities and demos will be offered by representatives of the Office of Catholic Education (OCE), Archdiocese of Philadelphia Technology (AOP Tech) Coaches, and the Physical Education Committee.

Wednesday, April 3, 2019

Cardinal O’Hara High School:  1701 South Sproul Road, Springfield, PA 19064 (Delaware County)

4:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

The participating schools in the “Showcase of Excellence” at Cardinal O’Hara will include:  Cardinal O’Hara, Cardinal John Foley Regional Catholic School (Delaware County), Holy Cross School (Delaware County), Holy Family Regional School (Delaware County), Notre Dame de Lourdes School (Delaware County), Our Lady of Angels Regional School (Delaware County), Saint Andrew School (Delaware County), Saint Laurence School (Delaware County), Saint Pius X School (Delaware County), Saints Colman-John Neumann School (Delaware County), Saint Katharine of Siena School (Delaware County), Saint Margaret School (Delaware County), Saint Anastasia School (Delaware County), Saint Bernadette of Lourdes School (Delaware County), Saint Dorothy School (Delaware County), Saint Francis of Assisi School (Delaware County), and Saint James Regional Catholic School (Delaware County).  In addition, displays, activities and demos will be offered by representatives of the Office of Catholic Education (OCE), Archdiocese of Philadelphia Technology (AOP Tech) Coaches, and the Physical Education Committee.

Thursday, April 4, 2019

Lansdale Catholic High School:  700 Lansdale Avenue, Lansdale, PA 19446 (Montgomery County)

4:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

The participating schools in the “Showcase of Excellence” at Lansdale Catholic will include:  Lansdale Catholic, Corpus Christi School (Montgomery County), Mary, Mother of Redeemer Catholic School (Montgomery County), Mother Teresa Regional Catholic School (Montgomery County), Saint Mary Catholic School (Montgomery County), Saint Teresa of Calcutta School (Montgomery County), and Mater Dei Regional Catholic School (Montgomery County).  In addition, displays, activities and demos will be offered by representatives of the Office of Catholic Education (OCE), Archdiocese of Philadelphia Technology (AOP Tech) Coaches, and the Physical Education Committee.

Monday, April 8, 2019

Bishop Shanahan High School:  220 Woodbine Road, Downingtown, PA 19335 (Chester County)

4:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

The participating schools in the “Showcase of Excellence” at Bishop Shanahan will include: Bishop Shanahan, Saint Patrick School (Chester County), Saints Peter and Paul School (Chester County), Saints Simon and Jude School (Chester County), Saints Philip and James School (Chester County), Saint Maximilian Kolbe School (Chester County), Villa Maria Academy Lower School (Chester County), and Saint Elizabeth School (Chester County).  In addition, displays, activities and demos will be offered by representatives of the Office of Catholic Education (OCE), Archdiocese of Philadelphia Technology (AOP Tech) Coaches, and the Physical Education Committee.

Tuesday, April 9, 2019

Father Judge High School for Boys:  3301 Solly Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19136

4:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

The participating schools in the “Showcase of Excellence” at Father Judge will include:  Father Judge, Saint Christopher Catholic School, Blessed Trinity Regional Catholic School, Christ the King Catholic School, Holy Innocents Area Catholic Elementary School, Maternity BVM School, Our Lady of Port Richmond, Saint Anselm School, Saint Cecilia School, Saint Jerome School, Saint Athanasius School, Saint Martha Parish School, and Saint Matthew School.  In addition, displays, activities and demos will be offered by representatives of the Office of Catholic Education (OCE), Archdiocese of Philadelphia Technology (AOP Tech) Coaches, and the Physical Education Committee.

###