35th Annual Archdiocesan Academic Honors Convocation

Friday, May 23rd

On Tuesday, May 20, 2014, Archbishop Charles J. Chaput, O.F.M. Cap. was the main celebrant during a Liturgy of the Word before the Academic Honors Convocation at the Cathedral Basilica of Saints Peter and Paul to honor Archdiocesan and private Catholic high school seniors for their academic excellence.

The students, who are ranked in the top of their senior class, were honored for their academic success and dedication to their schoolwork.  This year 158 students were included in this elite group according to their cumulative ranking at the end of the first semester of their senior year.

Ms. Kathleen Dolan, a senior from Merion Mercy Academy (Montgomery County) was this year’s student speaker.  Ms. Dolan addressed those in attendance after all students had received their medals.  Her topic was Catholic Education: a Foundation for a Lifetime.  Mr. Samuel Casey Carter, Chief Executive Officer of Faith in the Future then offered remarks followed by Mr. Christopher Mominey, Chief Operating Officer and Secretary for Catholic Education, who delivered the closing remarks.  The 2014 All Catholic Chorus provided the liturgical music, conducted by Mrs. Margaret Campbell and accompanied by organist, Mrs. Cheryl Manfredonia.

Those individuals with asterisks after their names are in the Neumann Scholars Program. Initiated in 1995, this scholarship program identifies academically talented eighth grade students through an independently administered competitive examination and provides four year scholarships to attend any Archdiocesan high school.

2014 ARCHDIOCESE OF PHILADELPHIA ACADEMIC SCHOLARS

Schools are categorized below according to county:

BUCKS COUNTY

Archbishop Wood High School

Kasey L. Brown
Cassidy Burns
Caitlin A. Rosica*
Paul R. Sweeney, Jr.
Lisa M. Thein
Laura J. Trisch
John J. Westhoff*
Kenneth J. Woodring

Conwell-Egan Catholic High School
Erica J. Forktus
Molly S. McKeown
Mackenzie L. Purr
Zoe Tarasiewicz

Villa Joseph Marie High School
Katie M. Grant
Catherine M. Messina
Rachel M. Piecyk

Holy Ghost Preparatory School
George S. Armentani
Christian T. Kardish
Andrew P. Prior
Alexander H. Wajda

CHESTER COUNTY
Academy of Notre Dame de Namur
Aria Kovalovich
Hannah Pohlmann

Bishop Shanahan High School
Paul L. Blanchard
Neil D. Butler
Gerald M. Christians*
Bianca T. Nguyen
Ryan D. Paulukinas
Annemarie C. Phandinh
Nicholas A. Quiroz*
Kate A. Regan
Samuel E. Schmidt

Devon Preparatory School
Andrew A. Bright

Malvern Preparatory School
Luke Bushner
Daniel McGlinn
Brandon Parvesse

Villa Maria Academy
Katherine M. DeFonzo
Catherine T. Napoli
Erin J. O’Keefe

DELAWARE COUNTY
Archbishop Carroll High School
Margaret M. Brecker
John P. Coppa
Matthew M. DeSipio
Julia K. Erdlen
Matthew J. Marino
William J. Pfeifer
Rebecca R. Zamojcin

Cardinal O’Hara High School
Daniel Backer*
Lauren Daly
Lindsay Fitzpatrick*
Patrick Frank
Jeremy Keller
Colleen Logan
Katelyn Markley*
Julia Reger
Samantha Shaw

Monsignor Bonner and Archbishop Prendergast High School
Alison M. Bromley
Justin R. Groshon
Julia N. Innamorato
Joanna N. MacIntosh
Seamus P. Moran
Kerry D. Smith

MONTGOMERY COUNTY
Bishop McDevitt High School
Sabrina D. Carter
Jessica M. Gwiszcz
Daniel Nguyen
Leeann M. Santo

Gwynedd Mercy Academy High School
Anne E. Fillenwarth
Amanda J. Focht
Theresa K. Webster

Lansdale Catholic High School
Jonathan Capece
Pearl V. Galido
Matthew V. Mohr
John P. Rogers
Patricia Smith
Dang Khoa Sy Tran*

LaSalle College High School
Griffin Nemo Brown
Pierce Dutton Cunneen
John Joseph Ernandez, Jr.
John Manus Gallagher
Keith Alan Lee
Timothy McAuliffe
John O’Bryan Scheffey
Daniel Anthony Spinelli, Jr.

Merion Mercy Academy
Kathleen R. Dolan
Alexandra P. Hecht
Mary A. Hope

Mount Saint Joseph Academy
Francesca M. Mandel
Brynn K. McGovern
Hope E. McMahon
Christina N. Vosbikian

Pope John Paul II High School
James S. Bleming
Kathleen Blundi
Sarah Mei Kincaid
Daniel A. Parker*
Matthew A. Ringenwald
Mariah Rose Tarpinian
Connor T. Tivenan

Saint Basil Academy
Olivia M. Bates
Casey P. McGrath

PHILADELPHIA COUNTY
Archbishop Ryan High School
Danielle C. Altenburger
Craig J. Carr*
Christopher DePascale
Jeffrey F. Durelli
Benjamin P. Kates
Patrick Lam
Sarah A. Murray*
Mary T. O’Leary
Melissa Schweizer*
Daniel B. Turner
Elena J. Varela
Tarmily Wen

Father Judge High School for Boys
Thomas E. Kahn
Daniel C. Loghing
Michael J. McLaughlin, Jr.
Ryan F. Mulville
Michael G. Patterson*
Andrew J. Petrosky
Justin M. Roarty
William J. Wallace

John W. Hallahan Catholic Girls’ High School
Ana M. DeJesus*
Mary K. Dever
Gayeon Lee
Dominique Navé

Little Flower Catholic High School for Girls
Rose C. Pisacano
Sarah E. Plummer
Colleen C. Stengel
Debra Storbrauck
Mary Kate Walsh

Mercy Vocational High School
Robert J. Hernandez
Erica Q. Zabala

Nazareth Academy High School
Paige M. Gianfortune
Isabel C. Mahan
Madeleine L. Parkes

Roman Catholic High School for Boys
Michael W. Costello*
Andrew J. Dehel*
Phillip R. Forrence
John C. Frye
Leo M. Manning
William V. Pilny
David T. Schwab

Saint Hubert Catholic High School for Girls
Chidinma C. Akpunonu
Megan P. Chatham
Jillian M. Salwach
Brittney M. Thompson
Lauren B. Weeks

Saints John Neumann-Maria Goretti Catholic High School
Marlena Arrigale
Arianna Chua*
Monica Starr
Gia Stort

Saint Joseph’s Preparatory School
Alexander A. Akers
Eamonn M. Burke
Matthew J. Caltabiano
Anthony J. DeRita
Seamus H. Herriman
William J. Mualem
Matthew J. Opdyke
Karol P. Szymula

West Catholic Preparatory High School
Frehiwet Alfa
Zi Yang Lin
Frewine Ogbaselase

###